2024 Sea Harvest Vic Bay Gromcomp Presented by Rip Curl

Victoria Bay, George

19th July – 21st July 2024

Entries are CLOSED

 

 

The 2024 Sea Harvest Vic Bay Gromcomp is part of the SAST and is open to SSA members in the U12, U14, U16 & U18 Girls & Boys divisions.

U12 division surfers may enter their own division and the U14 division, U14 surfers may enter their own division and the U16 Division and U16 surfers may enter their own division and the U18 Division.

2024 Sea Harvest Vic Bay Gromcomp

Entry Fee and Prize Money

Division Entry Fee Prize Money
U18 Boys R700 R4800
U18 Girls R700 R4800
U16 Boys R650 R4400
U16 Girls R650 R4400
U14 Boys R600 R3400
U14 Girls R600 R3400
U12 Boys R500 R2400
U12 Girls R500

R2400

SEA HARVEST VIC BAY GROMCOMP ENTRY CRITERIA – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

  • To enter any 2024 SAST event, surfers must be registered SSA Members and have a 2024 electronic membership card
  • Surfers who enter without being a 2024 registered SSA member will not be included in the draw
  • To register as an SSA member go to surfingsouthafrica.co.za.online-membership/
  • SEA HARVEST VIC BAY GROMCOMP entries will close when the contest is full.
  • There will a maximum of 25 heats on each of the three days of competition. Once the contest is full an alternate list will be created and surfers will be accommodated IF POSSIBLE. Alternates who make the cut, will be required to pay the published entry fee and a R100 late entry fee.
  • Alternates may only enter ONE division and will be required to pay a R100 late entry fee.
  • U12 Surfers may enter their own Division and the U14 Division.
  • U14 surfers may enter their own Division and the U16 Division.
  • U16 surfers may enter their own Division and the U18 Division.
  • Surfers who enter two divisions must pay an Entry Fee for both divisions.
  • The Entry Fee payment for the event must be made by EFT immediately after the entry is completed online.
  • Failure to pay the stated entry fees when entering will result in exclusion from the heat draw.
  • An alternate will replace any surfer who does not pay immediately after submitting an entry.
  • Surfers must include their 2024 SSA membership number on the Entry Form for an entry to be accepted.
  • If fewer than 8 entries are received in ANY division that division prize money will be reduced by 50%
  • Notice of withdrawal due to injury or illness must be sent to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • Withdrawals after the closing date for any reason other than injury or illness will not receive an entry fee refund.
  • “No shows” will be fined R1000 & payment of this fine must be made prior to entering another SSA event.
  • Surfers who have not paid outstanding fines will not be permitted to compete in future SSA sanctioned events.
  • The heats & provisional schedule will be posted on LIVEHEATS by 8pm on WEDNESDAY JULY 17TH
  • To access Liveheats go to www.liveheats.com/surfingsouthafrica
  • The contest will start at 7.30am each day.
  • A minimum of 50% of surfers in each heat will advance
  • SSA reserves the right to make changes to the Entry Criteria, postpone or move the contest if conditions warrant this.
  • Prizemoney winners are requested to email their bank details to ROBIN @ surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com within 7 days after completion of the event and payment will be made via EFT.
  • Enquiries :  Contact 079 373 1964  (between 9am and 4pm) or email reza@surfingsouthafrica.co.za

    • SURFING SOUTH AFRICA
      FNB Rondebosch
      Account Number: 50170019142
      Branch Code: 201509
      Ref: Surfers Name & SHGC

Displaying 51 - 75 of 116

Kieran

Murphy

U16 Boys

Charlie

Napier

U14 Boys

Mikayla

Jefferis

U14 Girls

Joshua

Jefferis

U18 Boys

Carl

Wiersma

U16 Boys

Cody

Painter

U14 Boys

Cody

Painter

U12 Boys

Joshua

Painter

U18 Boys

Joshua

Painter

U16 Boys

Callum

LOFTUS

U16 Boys

Callum

LOFTUS

U14 Boys

Carl

Wiersma

U14 Boys

Victoria

Glenny

U14 Girls

Loghann

Tilsley

U18 Boys

Loghann

Tilsley

U16 Boys

Greagan

Tilsley

U18 Boys

Oliver

Brown

U14 Boys

Nicholas

Brown

U16 Boys

Nathan

Van de Griendt

U18 Boys

LILY

HENY

U18 Girls

Owen

Heny

U14 Boys

Xavier

van der Merwe

U18 Boys

Mbasa

Yabo

U18 Boys

Sibulele

Ntosho

U16 Boys

Owethu

Tabata

U18 Boys