2024 SAST Junior Tour Info & Rankings

We have 9 SAST Junior events on theΒ calendarΒ for 2024.
3 Events for each province, namely Western Cape, Eastern Cape and Kwazulu Natal.
Included in the 9 are 5 Rip Curl Gromsearch events which will be held at five different venues.
Rip Curl have partenered up with Sea Harvest on certain events.

The 2024 Rip Curl Gromsearch Series is made up of five events. The top four results out of five in the u16 boys & girls divisions will determine the U16 2024 Rip Curl Gromsearch Series Champions. The U16 Divisions in the Rip Curl Gromsearch Series are priority in this series.

6 out of 9 events will count towards the year end SAST ratings.

SAST PRIZEMONEY 2024 BREAKDOWN

*IF FEWER THAN 8 ENTRIES IN ANY DIVISION PRIZEMONEY IS REDUCED BY 50%

 

Β  1ST 2ND 3RD 4TH
U18 DIVISION 2800 1300 900 600
U16 DIVISION 2200 1000 700 500
U14 DIVISION 1600 800 600 400
U12 DIVISION 1100 600 400 200

9 SAST Events below

EVENT DATE LOCATION REGION
RIP CURL GROMSEARCH #1 LONG BEACH 16TH – 18TH FEBRUARY 2024 LONG BEACH, KOMMETJIE WESTERN CAPE
RIP CURL GROMSEARCH #2 PORT ALFRED 29TH MARCH – 1ST APRIL PORT ALFRED EASTERN CAPE
RIP CURL GROMSEARCH #3 NAHOON REEF 17TH – 19TH MAY 2024 NAHOON REEF, EAST LONDON EASTERN CAPE
REEF JUNIOR CLASSIC PRESENTED BY SEA HARVEST, VIC BAY 15TH -17TH JUNE 2024 VICTORIA BAY, GEORGE WESTERN CAPE
SEA HARVEST ETHEKWENI JUNIOR OPEN, NEW PIER 21ST – 23RD JUNE 2024 NEW PIER, DURBAN KWAZULU NATAL
O’NEILL SMTH SHAPES ROOKIE RIPPER, BALLITO 26TH – 29TH JUNE 2024 BALLITO KWAZULU NATAL
RIP CURL GROMSEARCH #4 SCOTTBURGH 12TH – 14TH JULY 2024 SCOTTBURGH KWAZULU NATAL
SEA HARVEST CAPE CROWN, LONG BEACH 6TH SEPTEMBER – 8TH SEPTEMBER 2024 LONG BEACH, KOMMETJIE WESTERN CAPE
RIP CURL GROMSEARCH #5 SEAL POINT 21ST – 23RD SEPTEMBER 2024 SEAL POINT, CAPE ST FRANCIS EASTERN CAPE

SAST 2024 RANKINGS

(Last updated aafter Rip Curl Gromsearch Port Alfred Apirl 2024)

Rank U12 Girls Points
1πŸ† MAYA MALHERBE 2000
2 BRIN JARVIS 1720
3 ADRIANA CANNING 730
3 EMMA LOGGENBERG 730
5 SUMMER HARDING 670
6
7
8
9
10

 

Rank U14 Girls Points
1πŸ† CAMILLA HEUER 1860
1πŸ† LEAH LEPRONT 1860
3 MAYA MALHERBE 1400
4 JASMINE VENTER 1340
5 BRIN JARVIS 1165
5 MIKAYLA JEFFERIS 1165
7 VICTORIA GLENNY 1055
8 GABRIELLA VON MOLLENDORFFΒ  555
9 CHARLOTTE COPSON 610
10 MAHLE NTSEBEZA 555
Rank U16 Girls Points
1πŸ† LOUISE LEPRONT 1670
2 LEAH LEPRONT 1590
2 REMI FOURIE 1590
4 TAYLOR EMSLIE 1280
5 SOPHIA JACKSON 1220
6 JASMINE VENTER 1165
7 CAMILLA HEUER 1110
7 NINA BONE 1110
9 EMILY JENKINSON 1000
10 EMMA SCHERMBRUCKER 488
Rank U18 Girls Points
1πŸ† ANASTASIA VENTER 1860
2 SARAH SCOTT 1730
3 LOUISE LEPRONT 1590
4 GEMMA HANAFEY 1225
5 GABRIELLA HERBST 1158
6 NINA BONE 1110
7 SOPHIA JACKSON 1055
8 TAYLOR EMSLIE 1005
9 CATHERINE JACOB 610
9 EMILY JENKINSON 610
Rank U12 Boys Points
1πŸ† SLAYED SHOOTER 1730
2 LEVI VOSLOO 1590
3 LUC JACKSON 1165
4 CHASE PIERET 1060
5 ETHAN SCHERMBRUCKER 1000
5 LAZARO DE BRUYN 860
7 RYDER BERTISH 670
7 TYLER BALFOUR 670
9 CODY PAINTER 610
9 JAMIE SAMPSON 610

 

Rank U14 Boys Points
1πŸ† BEN ESTERHUYSE 1860
2 VALDEMAR GWENIN 1470
3 SLAYDE SHOOTER 1280
4 SYLVAN BROWN 1055
5 LEVI VOSLOO 1005
6 CARL WIERSMA 1000
7 SIBULELE NTISHO 810
8 OWEN HENY 730
8 SEBASTIAN COPSON 730
10 JEDD DU TOIT 670
Rank U16 Boys Points
1πŸ† RORY DACE 1730
2 JOSH MALHERBE 1670
3 KIERAN MURPHY 1415
4 MATT CANNING 1220
5 BEN ESTERHUYSE 1218
6 RYLAN JARVIS 1170
7 COOPER SMITH 1098
8 LOGHANN TILSLEY 1055
9 ASBJORN GWENIN 1005
9 FINN MURPHY 1005
Rank U18 Boys Points
1πŸ† MATT CANNING 1590
2 SIMON WINTER 1555
3 LUC LEPRONT 1470
4 COOPER SMITH 1225
5 JOSHUA JEFFERIS 1165
6 CLAYTON TURREL 1145
7 LOGHANN TILSLEY 1062
8 DAVID EMSLIE 1055
8 JOSH VAN WYK 1005
10 LEVI EPENETOS 1000