2024 Rip Curl Gromsearch

Stop #1 of the 2024 Rip Curl Gromsearch Series

Long Beach, Kommetjie

16th February – 18th February 2024

Entries are CLOSED

 

 

ENTRIES ARE CLOSED.

To be placed on the waiting list.

Please email surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com

Please include:

Division you would like to surf as well as your 2024 membership card.

DO NOT PAY ENTRY FEE unless advised to do so.

The 2024 Rip Curl Gromsearch Series is made up of five events. The top four results out of five in the u16 boys & girls divisions will determine the U16 2024 Rip Curl Gromsearch Series Champions.

The U16 Divisions in the Rip Curl Gromsearch Series are priority in this series.

U12 division surfers are permitted to enter their own division and the U14 division, U14 surfers are permitted to enter their own division and the U16 division & U16 surfers may enter their own division and the U18 division

Rip Curl Gromsearch #1 Long Beach

Entry Fee and Prize Money

Division Entry Fee Prize Money
U18 Boys R700 R4800
U18 Girls R700 R4800
U16 Boys R650 R4400
U16 Girls R650 R4400
U14 Boys R600 R3400
U14 Girls R600 R3400
U12 Boys R500 R2400
U12 Girls R500

R2400

RIP CURL GROMSEARCH LONG BEACH ENTRY CRITERIA – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

  • All 2024 SAST Rip Curl events are supported by Sea Harvest.
  • To enter a 2024 SAST event, surfers must be registered SSA Members and have a 2024 electronic membership card
  • Surfers who enter without being a 2024 registered SSA member will not be included in the draw
  • To register as an SSA member go to surfingsouthafrica.co.za.
  • RCG LONG BEACH entries will close when the contest is full.
  • There will a maximum of 25 heats per day. Three days have been allocated to run this contest to accommodate entries
  • Once the contest is full an alternate list will be created and surfers will be accommodated IF POSSIBLE. Alternates, who make the cut, will be required to pay the published entry fee and a R100 late entry fee.
  • Alternates may only enter ONE division and will be required to pay a R100 late entry fee.
  • U12 surfers may enter their own division and the U14 division.
  • U14 surfers may enter their own division and the U16 division.
  • U16 surfers may enter their own division and the U18 division.
  • Surfers who enter two divisions must pay an Entry Fee for both divisions
    • Entry Rules
    • TO ENTER THIS CONTEST PLEASE EMAIL THE FOLLOWING DETAILS TO reza@surfingsouthafrica.co.za
    • SURFER’S FULL NAME
    • EMAIL ADDRESS.
    • CONTACT NUMBER
    • DATE OF BIRTH
    • DIVISION (S) THEY ARE ENTERING
    • PROOF OF ENTRY FEE PAYMENT
    • SSA MEMBERSHIP NUMBER & DISTRICT
  • When this email is received, with the Proof of Payment attached, an entry form will be emailed to the address provided which must be completed and returned to reza@surfingsouthafrica.co.za
  • Once this entry form is returned to reza@surfingsouthafrica.co.za the surfer’s name will be added to the list of names published on the SSA website
  • Surfers who do not attach a Proof of payment on their email will not receive an Entry Form and therefore will not be included in the draw.
  • On receipt of the Entry Form, surfers must complete it in full and include their 2024 SSA membership number on the form for an entry to be accepted.
  • If fewer than 8 entries are received in ANY division that division prize money will be reduced by 50%
  • Notice of withdrawal due to injury or illness must be sent to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com
  • Withdrawals after the closing date for any reason other than injury or illness will not receive an entry fee refund.
  • “No shows” will be fined R1000 & payment of this fine must be made prior to entering another SSA event.
  • Surfers who have not paid outstanding fines will not be permitted to compete in future SSA sanctioned events.
  • The heats & provisional schedule will be posted on LIVEHEATS by 8pm on WEDNESDAY FEB 14th 2024
  • To access Liveheats go to www.liveheats.com/surfingsouthafrica
  • The contest will start at 7.30am each day.
  • A minimum of 50% of surfers in each heat will advance
  • SSA reserves the right to make changes to the Entry Criteria, postpone or move the contest if conditions warrant this.
  • Prizemoney winners are requested to email their bank details to surfingsouthafrica@gmail.com within 7 days after completion of the event.
  • SSA will make payment via EFT.
  • Enquiries :  Contact 0824541149  (between 9am and 4pm) or email surfingsouthafrica@gmail.comTop of Fo

Bottom of Form

Banking Details
SURFING SOUTH AFRICA
FNB Rondebosch
Account Number: 50170019142
Branch Code: 201509
Ref: Surfers Name & RCGLB

Current Entries

FULL NAME U12 BOYS
LEVI VOSLOO
SLAYDE SHOOTER
RYDER BERTISH
ETHAN SCHERMBRUCKER
JACKSON MYERS
LIAM BONKOLO
LUC JACKSON
DUKE GOLDING
JAMIE SAMPSON
LEO VINN
NORTH WILLIAMS
CHASE PIERET
CODY PAINTER
JAYDEN BOTHA
RYAN ADAMS

 

FULL NAME U12 GIRLS
MAYA MALHERBE
BRIN JARVIS
EMMA LOGGENBERG

 

FULL NAME U14 BOYS
OLIVER BROWN
SEBASTIAN COPSON
LEVI VOSLOO
EZRA WAINWRIGHT
SLAYDE SHOOTER
KODI BERTISH
ETHAN SCHERMBRUCKER
HARRY WALTON
BEN ESTERHUYSE
FINN COATES KOLNIK
WILLIAM NEILL
SYLVAN BRON
ADAM BRISTOW
LUKE LINDENBERG
LEO VINN
LUCAS HETHERINGTON
BLAKE WILLIS
VALDEMAR GWENIN
CODY PAINTER
HEATH JACKSON-VEITCH
JOEL GERNETZKY
JED WHITEHEAD
BYRON TRUMPETER
SIBULELE NTOSHO
JEDD DU TOIT
TIM WOLF
LIAM LE ROUX
DARRYL DE NECKER

 

FULL NAME U14 GIRLS
JASMINE VENTER
CHARLOTTE COPSON
MIKAYLA JEFFERIS
EMMA SCHERMBRUCKER
LEAH LEPRONT
MAYA MALHERBE
CAMILLA HEUER
COCO PATERSON
TALLULAH GOLDING
VICTORIA GLENNY
BRIN JARVIS
BECCA TILLEY
GABRIELLA VON MOLLENDORFF

 

FULL NAME U16 BOYS
NICHOLAS BROWN
COOPER SMITH
TRISTAN GAYLARD RALFE
BEN ESTERHUYSE
JOSH MALHERBE
WILLIAM NEILL
MATT CANNING
LIAM HEMP
OLIVER PASCOE
RORY DACE
MASSIMO BIENZ
ADAM FACLIER
JAYDEN LANGSTON
ASHTON SANGSTER
MAX VAN STOLK
LOGHANN TILSLEY
KIERAN MURPHY
FINN MURPHY
LUKE LINDENBERG
RY COLEPEPER
RYLAN JARVIS
KAI STUBBS
JEAN-LUC DU PLESSIS
ASBJORN GWENIN
JESSE MOULANG
JOSHUA PAINTER
NOAH STEYN
ZAK TREDOUX
MALAN LOUW
NATHAN TAYLER
REAGAN ADAMS
LOGAN GUEST
MATT LE ROUX
OWETHU TABATA

 

FULL NAME U16 GIRLS
JASMINE VENTER
EMILY JENKINSON
EMMA SCHERMBRUCKER
TAYLOR EMSLIE
LOUISE LEPRONT
LEAH LEPRONT
CAMILLA HEUER
NINA BONE
SOPHIA JACKSON
REMI FOURIE
MAX KAUFFMAN
ZIPHO MSELEKU

 

FULL NAME U18 BOYS
LEVI KOLNIK
NICHOLAS BROWN
COOPER SMITH
XAVIER VAN DER MERWE
JAKE ANDERSON
JOSHUA JEFFERIS
DAVID EMSLIE
KANE JOHNSTONE
TRISTAN GAYLARD RALFE
LUC LEPRONT
JOSH MALHERBE
MATT CANNING
LEVI EPENETOS
CLAYTON TURREL
OLIVER PASCOE
RORY DACE
ADAM FACLIER
NATHAN VAN DE GRIENT
GREAGAN TILSLEY
LOGHANN TILSLEY
KIERAN MURPHY
RY COLEPEPER
ASHTON SANGSTER
RYLAN JARVIS
SIMON WINTER
JOEL TRICKETT
ASBJORN GWENIN
JESSE MOULANG
JOSHUA PAINTER
RYAN SCHOON
JOSH VAN WYK
MASSIMO BIENZ
JEAN MORRIS
LUC FISCHER
TAI BOUGARD
SANDISO NTOSHO
MBASA YABO
DESTIN  DE NECKER

 

FULL NAME U18 GIRLS
ANASTASIA VENTER
GEMMA HANAFEY
ZIA HENDRICKS
EMILY JENKINSON
TAYLOR EMSLIE
LOUISE LEPRONT
NINA BONE
SOPHIA JACKSON
MAX KAUFFMAN
CATHERINE JACOB
SARAH SCOTT
GABRIELLA HERBST